Michigan Doves Will Live But Affirmative Action Is Rejected
[…] Public institutions that will be affected by this amendment include state and local entities involved in education, public employment and contracting. The amendment does not affect the activities of private, non-governmental entities.
The amendment does not become effective immediately. In accordance with the Michigan Constitution, Article XII, Section 2, amendments adopted by the voters at a general election go into effect "at the end of 45 days after the date of the election at which it was approved." Thus, the effective date of the amendment will be December 23, 2006 (i.e., the 46th day following the November 7th election).
Will all affirmative action plans be banned?